Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2510 — ARRAIGNMENT FOR SENTENCE
Idaho § 19-2510
Idaho Code § 19-2510 (2026).
When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the court, or by the clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the indictment and of his plea, and the verdict if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him.