Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2123 — ADVISORY INSTRUCTION TO ACQUIT
Idaho § 19-2123
Idaho Code § 19-2123 (2026).
If, at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deems it insufficient to warrant a conviction, it must advise the jury to acquit the defendant. But the jury are not bound by the advice.