Idaho Statutes
§ 19-202A — DEFENSE OF SELF, OTHERS AND CERTAIN PLACES
Idaho·Title 19 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 2 PREVENTION OF PUBLIC OFFENSES
(1)No person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting himself or his family by reasonable means necessary, or when coming to the aid of another whom he reasonably believes to be in imminent danger of or the victim of aggravated assault, robbery, rape, murder or other heinous crime.
(2)The defense of self or of another does not require a person to wait until he or she ascertains whether the danger is apparent or real. A person confronted with such danger has a clear right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a reasonable person.
(3)In the exercise of the right of self-defense or defense of another, a person need not retreat from any place that person has a right to be. A person may stand his ground and defend himself o