Idaho Statutes
§ 19-1903 — PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT
Idaho·Title 19 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 19 MODE OF TRIAL — FORMATION OF TRIAL JURY — POSTPONEMENT OF TRIAL
If the indictment is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present at the trial; but if for misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant.