Idaho Statutes
§ 19-1301 — POWER AND JURISDICTION OF COURTS
Idaho § 19-1301
Idaho Code § 19-1301 (2026).
The several courts of this state shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try, and determine prosecutions upon information for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process, and do all other acts therein as they possess and may exercise in cases of like prosecutions upon indictments.