Idaho Statutes
§ 19-110 — EXPEDITION OF COURT PROCEEDINGS
Idaho § 19-110
Idaho Code § 19-110 (2026).
In all criminal cases and juvenile fact finding hearings that involve a child victim or witness, the court and the prosecuting attorney shall take all appropriate actions to ensure a speedy trial in order to minimize the length of time the child must endure the stress of his or her involvement in the proceedings. In ruling on any motion or other request for a delay or continuance of any proceeding, the court shall consider and give weight to any adverse impact that the requested delay or continuance may have on the well-being of a child victim or witness, and findings of fact shall be made on this issue.