Idaho Statutes
§ 19-109 — PREREQUISITES TO CONVICTION
Idaho·Title 19 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 1 PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
No person can be convicted of a public offense unless by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court, or upon a plea of guilty, or upon a judgment of a probate or justice’s court, a jury having been waived, in a criminal case not amounting to a felony.