Idaho Statutes
§ 18-920 — VIOLATION OF NO CONTACT ORDER
Idaho § 18-920
Idaho Code § 18-920 (2026).
(1)When a person is charged with or convicted of an offense under section 18-901, 18-903, 18-905, 18-907, 18-909, 18-911, 18-913, 18-915, 18-918, 18-919, 18-6710, 18-6711, 18-7905, 18-7906 or 39-6312, Idaho Code, or any other offense for which a court finds that a no contact order is appropriate, an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued. A no contact order may be imposed by the court or by Idaho criminal rule.
(2)A violation of a no contact order is committed when:
(a)A person has been charged or convicted under any offense defined in subsection (1) of this section; and
(b)A no contact order has been issued, either by a court or by an Idaho criminal rule; and
(c)The person charged or convicted has had contact with the stated person in violation of an order.
(3)A