Idaho Statutes
§ 18-919 — SEXUAL EXPLOITATION BY A MEDICAL CARE PROVIDER
Idaho·Title 18 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 9 ASSAULT AND BATTERY
(a)Any person acting or holding himself out as a physician, surgeon, dentist, psychotherapist, chiropractor, nurse or other medical care provider as defined in this section, who engages in an act of sexual contact with a patient or client, is guilty of sexual exploitation by a medical care provider. For the purposes of this section, consent of the patient or client receiving medical care or treatment shall not be a defense. This section does not apply to sexual contact between a medical care provider and the provider’s spouse, or a person in a domestic relationship who is also a patient or client. Violation of this section is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one (1) year, or both.
(b)For the purposes of