Idaho Statutes
§ 18-907 — AGGRAVATED BATTERY DEFINED
Idaho § 18-907
Idaho Code § 18-907 (2026).
(1)A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
(a)Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement; or
(b)Uses a deadly weapon or instrument; or
(c)Uses any vitriol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any nature; or
(d)Uses any poison or other noxious or destructive substance or liquid; or
(e)Upon the person of a pregnant female, causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to an embryo or fetus.
(2)For purposes of this section the terms "embryo" or "fetus" shall mean any human in utero.
(3)There shall be no prosecution under subsection (1)(e) of this section:
(a)Of any person for conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant female, or person authorized by law to act on her beh