Idaho Statutes
§ 18-905 — AGGRAVATED ASSAULT DEFINED
Idaho § 18-905
Idaho Code § 18-905 (2026).
An aggravated assault is an assault:
(a)With a deadly weapon or instrument without intent to kill; or
(b)By any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm.
(c)With any vitriol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any kind.
(d)"Deadly weapon or instrument" as used in this chapter is defined to include any firearm, though unloaded or so defective that it can not be fired.