Idaho Statutes
§ 18-8804 — ABORTION FOLLOWING DETECTION OF A FETAL HEARTBEAT PROHIBITED
Idaho § 18-8804
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 88FETAL HEARTBEAT PREBORN CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Idaho Code § 18-8804 (2026).
(1)A person may not perform an abortion on a pregnant woman when a fetal heartbeat has been detected, except in the case of a medical emergency, in the case of rape as defined in section 18-6101, Idaho Code, or in the case of incest as described in section 18-6601, Idaho Code. In the case of rape or incest:
(a)If the woman is not a minor or subject to guardianship, then, prior to the performance of the abortion, the woman has reported the act of rape or incest to a law enforcement agency and provided a copy of such report to the physician who is to perform the abortion; or
(b)If the woman is a minor or subject to guardianship, then, prior to the performance of the abortion, the woman or her parent or guardian has reported the act of rape or incest to a law enforcement agency or child pr