Idaho Statutes
§ 18-8316 — REQUIREMENT FOR PSYCHOSEXUAL EVALUATIONS UPON CONVICTION
Idaho § 18-8316
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 83SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION NOTIFICATION AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT
Idaho Code § 18-8316 (2026).
If ordered by the court, an offender convicted of any offense listed in section 18-8304, Idaho Code, may submit to an evaluation to be completed and submitted to the court in the form of a written report from a certified evaluator as defined in section 18-8303, Idaho Code, for the court’s consideration prior to sentencing and incarceration or release on probation. The court shall select the certified evaluator from a central roster of evaluators compiled by the sexual offender management board. A certified evaluator performing such an evaluation shall be disqualified from providing any treatment ordered as a condition of any sentence, unless waived by the court. An evaluation conducted pursuant to this section shall be done in accordance with the standards established by the board pursuant