Idaho Statutes
§ 18-8309 — DUTY TO UPDATE REGISTRATION INFORMATION
Idaho § 18-8309
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 83SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION NOTIFICATION AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT
Idaho Code § 18-8309 (2026).
(1)If an offender subject to registration changes his or her name, street address or actual address, employment or student status, the offender shall appear in person within two (2) working days after the change at the office of the sheriff of the county where the offender is required to register and notify the sheriff of all changes in the information required for that offender in the sex offender registry. Provided however, nonresidents employed in this jurisdiction in counseling, coaching, teaching, supervising or working with minors in any way, regardless of the period of employment, shall register before the commencement of such employment. Within three (3) working days after receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall notify the department of the changed information and the department