Idaho Statutes
§ 18-8304 — APPLICATION OF CHAPTER — RULEMAKING AUTHORITY
Idaho § 18-8304
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 83SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION NOTIFICATION AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT
Idaho Code § 18-8304 (2026).
(1)The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any person who:
(a)On or after July 1, 1993, is convicted of the crime, or an attempt, a solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime provided for in section 18-909 (assault with intent to commit rape or lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor, but excluding mayhem, murder or robbery), 18-911 (battery with intent to commit rape or lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor, but excluding mayhem, murder or robbery), 18-919 (sexual exploitation by a medical care provider), 18-925 (aggravated sexual battery), 18-1505B (sexual abuse and exploitation of a vulnerable adult), 18-1506 (sexual abuse of a child under sixteen years of age), 18-1506A (ritualized abuse of a child), felony violations of 18-1507 (sexual exploitation of a child), 18-150