Idaho Statutes
§ 18-8006 — AGGRAVATED DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, DRUGS OR ANY OTHER INTOXICATING SUBSTANCES
Idaho § 18-8006
Idaho Code § 18-8006 (2026).
(1)Any person causing great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to any person other than himself in committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-8004 (1)(a) or (1)(c), Idaho Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction:
(a)Shall be sentenced to the state board of correction for not to exceed fifteen (15) years, provided that notwithstanding the provisions of section 19-2601, Idaho Code, should the court impose any sentence other than incarceration in the state penitentiary, the defendant shall be sentenced to the county jail for a mandatory minimum period of not less than thirty (30) days, the first forty-eight (48) hours of which must be consecutive; and further provided that notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-111, Idaho Code, a convictio