Idaho Statutes
§ 18-8003 — PERSONS AUTHORIZED TO WITHDRAW BLOOD FOR THE PURPOSES OF DETERMINING CONTENT OF ALCOHOL OR OTHER INTOXICATING SUBSTANCES AND RESTITUTION ORDERS
Idaho·Title 18 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 80 MOTOR VEHICLES
(1)Only a licensed physician, qualified medical technologist, registered nurse, phlebotomist trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution or other medical personnel trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution to withdraw blood can, at the order or request of a peace officer, withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances therein. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of a urine, saliva or breath specimen. For purposes of this section:
(a)the term "qualified medical technologist" shall be deemed to mean a person who meets the standards of a "clinical laboratory technologist" as set forth by the then current rules and regulations of the social security administration of the United States depart