Idaho Statutes
§ 18-7034 — UNLAWFUL ENTRY
Idaho § 18-7034
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 70TRESPASS AND MALICIOUS INJURIES TO PROPERTY
Idaho Code § 18-7034 (2026).
(1)Every person, except under landlord-tenant relationship, who enters any dwelling house, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, closed vehicle, closed trailer, airplane, railroad car or outbuilding, without the consent of the owner of such property or his agent or any person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2)Any person who enters any permanent or temporary dwelling without the consent of the owner of such property or his agent or any person in lawful possession thereof while being pursued by a peace officer is guilty of a felony. For purposes of this subsection "pursued" means "fresh pursuit" as defined in section 19-705, Idaho Code.