Idaho Statutes
§ 18-6101 — RAPE DEFINED
Idaho § 18-6101
Idaho Code § 18-6101 (2026).
Rape is defined as the penetration, however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with a penis accomplished under any one (1) of the following circumstances:
(1)Where the victim is under the age of sixteen (16) years, the perpetrator is eighteen (18) years of age or older, and the victim is not lawfully married to the perpetrator.
(2)Where the victim is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age, the perpetrator is three (3) years or more older than the victim, and the victim is not lawfully married to the perpetrator.
(3)Where the victim is incapable, through any unsoundness of mind, due to any cause including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental disability or developmental disability, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent.
(4)Where the victim resists