Idaho Statutes
§ 18-5701 — MISUSE OF PUBLIC MONEYS BY PUBLIC OFFICERS AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Idaho § 18-5701
Idaho Code § 18-5701 (2026).
No public officer or public employee shall:
(1)Without authority of law, appropriate public moneys or any portion thereof to his own use, or to the use of another; or
(2)Loan public moneys or any portion thereof; or, having the possession or control of any public moneys, make a profit, directly or indirectly out of public moneys, or use public moneys for any purpose not authorized by law; or
(3)Fail to keep public moneys in his possession until disbursed or paid out by authority of law when legally required to do so; or
(4)Deposit public moneys or any portion thereof in any bank, or with any banker or other person, otherwise than on special deposit, or as otherwise authorized by law; or
(5)Change or convert public moneys or any portion thereof from coin into currency, or from currency