Idaho Statutes
§ 18-505 — ABORTION OF UNBORN CHILD OF TWENTY OR MORE WEEKS POSTFERTILIZATION AGE PROHIBITED
No person shall perform or induce or attempt to perform or induce an abortion upon a woman when it has been determined, by the physician performing or inducing the abortion or by another physician upon whose determination that physician relies, that the probable postfertilization age of the woman’s unborn child is twenty (20) or more weeks unless, in reasonable medical judgment:
(1)she has a condition that so complicates her medical condition as to necessitate the abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions; or (2) it is necessary to preserve the life of an unborn child. No such condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a