Idaho Statutes
§ 18-4626 — WILLFUL CONCEALMENT OF GOODS, WARES OR MERCHANDISE — DEFENSE FOR DETENTION
Idaho·Title 18 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 46 LARCENY AND RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS
(a)Whoever, without authority, willfully conceals the goods, wares or merchandise of any store or merchant, while still upon the premises of such store or merchant, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Goods, wares or merchandise found concealed upon the person shall be prima facie evidence of a willful concealment.
(b)Any owner, his authorized employee or agent of any store or merchant, apprehending or detaining a person on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of any store or merchant, for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to the ownership of any goods, ware