Idaho Statutes
§ 18-4504 — PUNISHMENT — LIBERATION OF KIDNAPPED PERSON
Idaho § 18-4504
Idaho Code § 18-4504 (2026).
1.Every person guilty of kidnapping in the first degree shall suffer death or be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, provided a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the prosecuting attorney filed written notice of intent to seek the death penalty as required under the provisions of section 18-4504A, Idaho Code, and provided further that the sentence of death shall not be imposed if prior to its imposition the kidnapped person has been liberated unharmed.
2.Kidnapping in the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not less than one (1) nor more than twenty-five (25) years.