Idaho Statutes
§ 18-4009 — JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE BY ANY PERSON
Idaho § 18-4009
Idaho Code § 18-4009 (2026).
(1)Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
(a)When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person;
(b)When committed in defense of habitation, a place of business or employment, occupied vehicle, property or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation, place of business or employment or occupied vehicle of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein;
(c)When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress or servant of