Idaho Statutes
§ 18-4006 — MANSLAUGHTER DEFINED
Idaho § 18-4006
Idaho Code § 18-4006 (2026).
Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not limited to, a human embryo or fetus, without malice. It is of three (3) kinds:
(1)Voluntary — upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
(2)Involuntary — in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any unlawful act, other than those acts specified in section 18-4003 (d), Idaho Code; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection; or in the operation of any firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death.
(3)Vehicular — in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death because of:
(a)The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, with