Idaho Statutes
§ 18-3606 — FICTITIOUS BILLS, NOTES, AND CHECKS — MAKING, PASSING, UTTERING, OR PUBLISHING
Idaho § 18-3606
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 36FORGERY AND COUNTERFEITING
Idaho Code § 18-3606 (2026).
Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intention to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intention, attempts to pass, utter or publish, or who has in his possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious bill, note or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of some bank, corporation, copartnership, or individual, when in fact, there is no such bank, corporation, copartnership, or individual in existence, knowing the bill, note, check, or instrument in writing to be fictitious, is guilty of forgery and punishable as provided by section 18-3604.