Idaho Statutes
§ 18-3106 — DRAWING CHECK WITHOUT FUNDS — DRAWING CHECK WITH INSUFFICIENT FUNDS — PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE OF INTENT — STANDING OF PERSON HAVING ACQUIRED RIGHTS — PROBATION CONDITIONS
Idaho § 18-3106
Idaho Code § 18-3106 (2026).
(a)Any person who for himself or as the agent or representative of another or as an officer of a corporation, willfully, with intent to defraud shall make or draw or utter or deliver, or cause to be made, drawn, uttered or delivered, any check, draft or order for the payment of money upon any bank or depositary, or person, or firm, or corporation, knowing at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivery that the maker or drawer has no funds in or credit with such bank or depositary, or person, or firm, or corporation, for the payment in full of such check, draft or order upon its presentation, although no express representation is made with reference thereto, shall upon conviction be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not to exceed three (3) years or by a fin