Idaho Statutes
§ 18-303 — COMMON LAW OFFENSES — PUNISHMENT — IMPRISONMENT FOR NONPAYMENT OF FINE
Idaho § 18-303
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 3NATURE AND EXTENT OF PUNISHMENT IN GENERAL
Idaho Code § 18-303 (2026).
All offenses recognized by the common law as crimes and not herein enumerated are punishable, in case of felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years; and in case of misdemeanors, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding six (6) months or less than one (1) month, or by fine not exceeding $500, or both such fine and imprisonment. And whenever any fine is imposed for any felony or misdemeanor, whether such be by statute or at common law and the party upon whom the fine is imposed has the ability to pay said fine, the party upon whom the fine is imposed shall be committed to the county jail, when not sentenced to the state prison, until the fine is paid.