Idaho Statutes
§ 18-215 — ADMISSIBILITY OF STATEMENTS BY EXAMINED PERSON
Idaho § 18-215
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 2PERSONS LIABLE, PRINCIPALS AND ACCESSORIES
Idaho Code § 18-215 (2026).
A statement made by a person subjected to psychiatric or psychological examination or treatment pursuant to sections 18-211, 18-212 or 19-2522, Idaho Code, for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding against him on any issue other than the defendant’s ability to assist counsel at trial or to form any specific intent which is an element of the crime charged, except that such statements of a defendant to a psychiatrist or psychologist as are relevant for impeachment purposes may be received subject to the usual rules of evidence governing matters of impeachment.