Idaho Statutes
§ 18-211 — EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS AND LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORT
Idaho § 18-211
Idaho Code § 18-211 (2026).
(1)Whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed as set forth in section 18-210, Idaho Code, the court shall appoint at least one (1) qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist or shall request the director of the department of health and welfare to designate at least one (1) qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant to assist counsel with defense or understand the proceedings. The appointed examiner shall also evaluate whether the defendant lacks capacity to make informed decisions about treatment. The costs of examination shall be paid by the defendant if he is financially able. The determination of ability to pay shall be made in accordance with chapter 8, title 19, Idaho Code.
(2)Within