Idaho Statutes
§ 18-210 — LACK OF CAPACITY TO UNDERSTAND PROCEEDINGS — DELAY OF TRIAL
Idaho § 18-210
Idaho Code § 18-210 (2026).
No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.