Idaho Statutes
§ 18-1509A — ENTICING A CHILD THROUGH USE OF THE INTERNET OR OTHER COMMUNICATION DEVICE — PENALTIES — JURISDICTION
Idaho § 18-1509A
Idaho Code § 18-1509A (2026).
(1)A person aged eighteen (18) years or older shall be guilty of a felony if such person knowingly uses the internet or any device that provides transmission of messages, signals, facsimiles, video images or other communication to solicit, seduce, lure, persuade or entice by words or actions, or both, a person under the age of sixteen (16) years or a person the defendant believes to be under the age of sixteen (16) years to engage in any sexual act with or against the person where such act would be a violation of chapter 15, 61 or 66, title 18, Idaho Code.
(2)Any person who is convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period not to exceed fifteen (15) years.
(3)It shall not constitute a defense against any charge or violation of