Idaho Statutes
§ 18-1509 — ENTICING OF CHILDREN
(1)A person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if that person attempts to persuade, or persuades, whether by words or actions or both, a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to either:
(a)Leave the child’s home or school; or
(b)Enter a vehicle or building; or
(c)Enter a structure or enclosed area, or alley, with the intent that the child shall be concealed from public view;
while the person is acting without the authority of (i) the custodial parent of the child, (ii) the state of Idaho or a political subdivision thereof or (iii) one having legal custody of the minor child. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the lawful detention of a minor child or the rendering of aid or assistance to a minor child.
(2)Every person who is convicted of a violation