Idaho Statutes
§ 18-1506 — SEXUAL ABUSE OF A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF SIXTEEN YEARS
Idaho § 18-1506
Idaho Code § 18-1506 (2026).
(1)It is a felony for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, with the intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third party, to:
(a)Solicit a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to participate in a sexual act;
(b)Cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code; or
(c)Induce, cause or permit a minor child to witness an act of sexual conduct.
(2)For the purposes of this section, "solicit" means any written, verbal, or physical act which is intended to communicate to such minor child the desire of the actor or third party to participate in a sexual act or participate in sexual foreplay, by the means of sexual contact, photographing or observing such m