Idaho Statutes
§ 18-1356 — GIFTS TO PUBLIC SERVANTS BY PERSONS SUBJECT TO THEIR JURISDICTION
Idaho § 18-1356
Idaho Code § 18-1356 (2026).
(1)Regulatory and law enforcement officials. No public servant in any department or agency exercising regulatory functions, or conducting inspections or investigations, or carrying on civil or criminal litigation on behalf of the government, or having custody of prisoners, shall solicit, accept or agree to accept any pecuniary benefit from a person known to be subject to such regulation, inspection, investigation or custody, or against whom such litigation is known to be pending or contemplated.
(2)Officials concerned with government contracts and pecuniary transactions. No public servant having any discretionary function to perform in connection with contracts, purchases, payments, claims or other pecuniary transactions of the government shall solicit, accept or agree to accept any pecu