Idaho Statutes
§ 16-1604 — RETENTION OF JURISDICTION
Idaho·Title 16 JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 16 CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
(1)Jurisdiction obtained by the court under this chapter shall be retained until the child’s eighteenth birthday, unless terminated prior thereto or extended by the court pursuant to section 16-1622 (5), Idaho Code. Jurisdiction of the court shall not be terminated by an order of termination of parental rights if guardianship and/or custody of the child is placed with the department of health and welfare.
(2)The parties have an ongoing duty to inquire concerning, and inform the court as soon as possible about, any other pending actions or current orders involving the child. In the event there are conflicting orders from Idaho courts concerning the child, the child protection order is controlling.