Iowa Statutes
§ 715C.1 — Definitions
Iowa § 715C.1
Title XVICRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Ch. 715CPERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY BREACH PROTECTION
Iowa Code § 715C.1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.“Breach of security” means unauthorized acquisition of personal information maintained in computerized form by a person that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the personal information. “Breach of security” also means unauthorized acquisition of personal information maintained by a person in any medium, including on paper, that was transferred by the person to that medium from computerized form and that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the personal information. Good faith acquisition of personal information by a person or that person’s employee or agent for a legitimate purpose of that person is not a breach of security, provided that the personal information is not used in