Iowa Statutes
§ 661.8 — When order granted
Iowa § 661.8
Title XVJUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 661MANDAMUS
Iowa Code § 661.8 (2026).
The order of mandamus is granted on the petition of any private party aggrieved, without the concurrence of the prosecutor for the state, or on the petition of the state by the county attorney, when the public interest is concerned, and is in the name of such private party or of the state, as the case may be in fact brought.