Iowa Statutes
§ 651.30 — Alternatives to partition in kind
Iowa § 651.30
Iowa Code § 651.30 (2026).
At the conclusion of a cotenant buyout as provided in section 651.29, the court shall order
the heirs property to be partitioned in kind unless the court, after consideration of all factors
pursuant to section 651.31, finds that partition in kind will result in great prejudice to the
cotenants as a group. In considering whether to order the heirs property to be partitioned in
kind, the court shall approve a request by two or more cotenants to aggregate their individual
interests in the heirs property.