Iowa Statutes
§ 589.31 — City and county deeds
Iowa § 589.31
Iowa Code § 589.31 (2026).
All deeds and conveyances of land executed by or purporting to be executed by the
governing body of a city or county, and placed of record more than ten years earlier, which
deeds or conveyances purport to sustain the record title, are legalized and valid, even
though the record fails to show that all necessary steps in the conveyance and deeding of the
property were complied with. The deeds and conveyances are legalized and valid as if the
record showed that the law had been complied with, and that the conveyances and deeding
had been duly authorized by the governing body of the city or county.