Iowa Statutes
§ 589.16A — Defect in tax sale proceeding
Iowa § 589.16A
Title XIVPROPERTY
Ch. 589REAL PROPERTY
Iowa Code § 589.16A (2026).
An action shall not be commenced after July 1, 1987, which asserts a claim against any real estate sold at a tax sale, based upon any defect in the tax sale proceeding, including the inadequacy of the notice of tax sale or the inadequacy of the notice of the expiration of the redemption period, where the tax sale was made prior to July 1, 1986.