Iowa Statutes
§ 565.3 — Gifts to state
Iowa § 565.3
Iowa Code § 565.3 (2026).
A gift, devise, or bequest of property, real or personal, may be made to the state, to be held
in trust for and applied to any specified purpose within the scope of its authority, but the same
shall not become effectual to pass the title in such property unless accepted by the governor
on behalf of the state.