Iowa Statutes
§ 558.41 — Recording
Iowa § 558.41
Title XIVPROPERTY
Ch. 558CONVEYANCES
Iowa Code § 558.41 (2026).
1.Effect of recording. An instrument affecting real estate is of no validity against subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration, without notice, or against the state or any of its political subdivisions during and after condemnation proceedings against the real estate, unless the instrument is filed and recorded in the county in which the real estate is located, as provided in this chapter.
2.Priority. An interest in real estate evidenced by an instrument so filed shall have priority over any lien that is given equal precedence with ordinary taxes under chapter 260E or 260F, or its successor provisions, except for a lien under chapter 260E or 260F upon the real estate described in an instrument or job training agreement filed in the office of the recorder of the county in which