§ 527.5 — Satellite terminal requirements
A satellite terminal may be utilized by a financial institution to the extent permitted in this chapter only if the satellite terminal is utilized and maintained in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and only if all of the following are complied with:
* * *
are available on a reciprocal basis to each financial institution with a principal place of
business in this state and to each financial institution with a business location in this state
which complies with this paragraph, and to all customers who have been designated by any
such financial institution using the satellite terminal and who have been provided with an
access device.
3. a. An informational statement shall be filed and shall be maintained on a current basis
with the administrator by the financial institution controlling a satellite terminal in this state,
which sets forth all of the following:
(1) The name and business address of the controlling financial institution.
(2) The location of the satellite terminal.
(3) A schedule of the charges which will be required to be paid by a financial institution
utilizing the satellite terminal.
(4) An agreement with the administrator that the financial institution controlling the
satellite terminal will maintain that satellite terminal in compliance with this chapter.
b. The informational statement shall be accompanied by a copy of the written agreement
required by subsection 1. The informational statement also shall be accompanied by a
statement or copy of any agreement, whether oral or in writing, between the controlling
financial institution and a data processing center or a central routing unit, unless operated by
or solely on behalf of the controlling financial institution, by which transactions originating
at that terminal will be received.
4. A satellite terminal in this state shall not be attended or operated at any time by an
employee of a financial institution or an affiliate of a financial institution, except for the
purpose of instructing customers, on a temporary basis, in the use of the satellite terminal,
for the purpose of testing the terminal, or for the purpose of transacting business on the
employee’s own behalf.
5. A satellite terminal shall bear a sign or label no larger than three inches by two inches
identifying the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the satellite terminal.
The administrator may authorize methods of identification the administrator deems
necessary to enable the general public to determine the accessibility of a satellite terminal.
6. The charges required to be paid by any financial institution which utilizes the satellite
terminal for transactions involving an access device shall not exceed a pro rata portion
of the costs, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of
establishing, operating and maintaining the satellite terminal, plus a reasonable return on
these costs to the owner of the satellite terminal.
7. If the administrator deems the informational statement or any amendment to that
statement or amendment to be complete and finds no grounds for denying establishment
of a satellite terminal, the administrator may notify the person filing the informational
statement that the administrator has expressly approved the establishment and operation
of the satellite terminal as described in the informational statement or amendment and
according to the agreements attached to the statement or amendment. Operation of
the satellite terminal may commence immediately upon a person receiving such express
approval from the administrator. If the administrator finds grounds, under any applicable
law or rule, for denying establishment of a satellite terminal the administrator shall notify
the person filing the informational statement or an amendment thereto, within thirty days
of the filing thereof, of the existence of such grounds. If such notification is not given by
the administrator, the administrator shall be considered to have expressly approved the
establishment and operation of the satellite terminal as described in the informational
statement or amendment and according to the agreements attached thereto, and operation
of the satellite terminal in accordance therewith may commence on or after the thirtieth
day following such filing. However, this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the
administrator from enforcing the provisions of this chapter, nor shall it be construed to
constitute a waiver of any prohibition, limitation, or obligation imposed by this chapter.
8. a. Satellite terminals located in this state shall be directly connected to either of the
following:
(1) A central routing unit approved pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Adataprocessingcenterwhichisdirectlyconnectedtoacentralroutingunitapproved
pursuant to this chapter.
b. If a data processing center which is directly connected to a satellite terminal located
in this state does not authorize or reject a transaction originated at that terminal, the
transaction shall be immediately transmitted by the data processing center to a central
routing unit approved pursuant to this chapter, unless one of the following applies:
(1) The transaction is not authorized because of a mechanical failure of the data
processing center or satellite terminal.
(2) Thetransactiondoesnotaffectacustomerassetaccountheldbyafinancialinstitution.
c. This subsection does not limit the authority of a data processing center to authorize or
rejecttransactionsrequestedbycustomersofafinancialinstitutionpursuanttoanagreement
whereby the data processing center authorizes or rejects requested transactions on behalf of
the financial institution and provides to the financial institution, on a batch basis and not
on an on-line real time basis, information concerning authorized or rejected transactions of
customers of the financial institution.
9. A personal terminal may be utilized by a financial institution to the extent permitted
* * *