Iowa Statutes
§ 523H.6 — Encroachment
Iowa § 523H.6
Title XIIICOMMERCE
Ch. 523HFRANCHISES
Iowa Code § 523H.6 (2026).
1.If a franchisor develops, or grants to a franchisee the right to develop, a new outlet or location which sells essentially the same goods or services under the same trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, or other commercial symbol as an existing franchisee and the new outlet or location has an adverse effect on the gross sales of the existing franchisee’s outlet or location, the existing adversely affected franchisee has a cause of action for monetary damages in an amount calculated pursuant to subsection 3, unless any of the following apply:
a.The franchisor has first offered the new outlet or location to the existing franchisee on the same basic terms and conditions available to the other potential franchisee, or, if the new outlet or location is to be owned by the franchisor