§ 521A.5 — Standards
1. Transactions within a holding company system affecting domestic insurers. a. Material transactions by registered insurers with their affiliates are subject to the following standards:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Transactions within a holding company system affecting domestic insurers.
a. Material transactions by registered insurers with their affiliates are subject to the
following standards:
(1) The terms shall be fair and reasonable.
(2) Agreements for cost-sharing services and management shall include such provisions
as required by rule issued by the commissioner.
(3) Charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable.
(4) Expenses incurred and payment received shall be allocated to the insurer in
conformity with customary and consistently applied insurance accounting practices.
(5) The books, accounts, and records of each party shall be so maintained as to clearly
and accurately disclose the precise nature and details of the transactions.
(6) After any material transaction with an affiliate and after any dividends or distributions
to shareholder affiliates, the insurer’s surplus as regards policyholders shall be reasonable in
relation to the insurer’s outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs.
b. A domestic insurer and a person in its holding company system shall not enter into any
of the following transactions between each other involving amounts equal to or exceeding
the lesser of three percent of a nonlife insurer’s admitted assets or twenty-five percent of the
surplus as regards policyholders with respect to nonlife insurers, and equal to or exceeding
three percent of the insurer’s admitted assets with respect to life insurers, each as of the next
preceding December 31, unless the domestic insurer notifies the commissioner in writing
of its intention to enter into the transaction at least thirty days prior to entering into the
transaction or within a shorter time permitted by the commissioner and the commissioner
has not disapproved of the transaction within the time period:
(1) Sales.
(2) Purchases.
(3) Exchanges.
(4) Loans or extensions of credit.
(5) Investments.
(6) Loans or extensions of credit to a person who is not an affiliate, if the domestic
insurer makes the loans or extensions of credit with the agreement or understanding that
§521A.5, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY SYSTEMS 12
the proceeds of the transactions, in whole or in substantial part, are to be used to make loans
or extensions of credit to, to purchase assets of, or to make investments in, an affiliate of the
domestic insurer making the loans or extensions of credit.
c. A domestic insurer and a person in its holding company system shall not enter into
any of the following transactions, unless the domestic insurer notifies the commissioner in
writing of its intention to enter into the transaction at least thirty days prior to entering into
thetransactionorwithinashortertimepermittedbythecommissionerandthecommissioner
has not disapproved of the transaction within the time period:
(1) All reinsurance pooling agreements.
(2) All reinsurance agreements or modifications to such agreements in which the
reinsurance premium or a change in the insurer’s liabilities, or the projected reinsurance
premium or a change in the insurer’s liabilities in any of the next three years, equals
or exceeds five percent of the insurer’s surplus as regards policyholders, as of the next
preceding December 31, including those agreements which may require as consideration
the transfer of assets from an insurer to a nonaffiliate, if an agreement or understanding
exists between the insurer and nonaffiliate that any portion of such assets will be transferred
to one or more affiliates of the insurer.
(3) All management agreements, service contracts, tax allocation agreements,
guarantees, and all other cost-sharing arrangements. A guarantee which is quantifiable as to
amount is not subject to the notice requirements of this paragraph “c” unless it exceeds the
lesser of one-half of one percent of the insurer’s admitted assets or ten percent of surplus as
regards policyholders as of the next preceding December 31. Further, all guarantees which
are not quantifiable as to amount are subject to the notice requirements of this paragraph “c”.
(4) Direct or indirect acquisitions or investments in a person that controls the insurer
or in an affiliate of the insurer in an amount which, together with its present holdings in
such investments, exceeds two and one-half percent of the insurer’s surplus to policyholders.
Direct or indirect acquisitions or investments in subsidiaries acquired pursuant to section
521A.2 or authorized under any other section of this chapter, or in nonsubsidiary insurance
affiliatesthataresubjecttotheprovisionsofthischapter, areexemptfromthissubparagraph.
(5) Any material transactions specified by rule which the commissioner determines may
adversely affect the interests of the domestic insurer’s policyholders.
d. This subsection does not authorize or permit any transactions which in the case of an
insurer would be otherwise contrary to law.
e. A domestic insurer shall not enter into transactions which are part of a plan or series
of like transactions with a person or persons within the holding company system if the
purpose of those separate transactions is to avoid the statutory threshold amount and thus
avoid the review that would occur otherwise. If the commissioner determines that such
separate transactions were entered into over a twelve-month period for that purpose, the
commissioner may exercise the authority under section 521A.10.
f. The commissioner, in reviewing transactions pursuant to paragraphs “b” and “c”, shall
consider whether the transactions comply with the standards set forth in paragraph “a”.
g. A domestic insurer shall notify the commissioner within thirty days of an investment of
* * *