§ 507B.4 — Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. For purposes of subsection 3, paragraph “p”, “insurer” means an entity providing a
* * *
(3) (a) Paying, allowing, or giving, or offering to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly,
as an inducement to purchase or acquire insurance other than life insurance, life annuity,
or accident and health insurance, or after insurance has been effected, any rebate, discount,
abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium named in a policy of insurance, or any special
favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on the policy, or any valuable
consideration or inducement, not specified in the policy, except to the extent provided for in
an applicable filing. An insured named in a policy, or an employee of the insured, shall not
knowingly receive or accept, directly or indirectly, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or
reduction of premium, or any such special favor or advantage or valuable consideration or
inducement.
(b) This subparagraph (3) shall not be construed to prohibit the payment of commissions
or other compensation to duly licensed producers, or to prohibit any insurer from allowing
or returning to its participating policyholders, members, or subscribers, dividends, savings,
or unabsorbed premium deposits. As used in this subparagraph (3), “insurance” includes
suretyship and “policy” includes bond.
j. Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or performing with such frequency as
to indicate a general business practice any of the following:
(1) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages
of issue.
(2) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with
respect to claims arising under insurance policies.
(3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of
claims arising under insurance policies.
(4) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all
available information.
(5) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of
loss statements have been completed.
(6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of
claims in which liability has become reasonably clear, or failing to include interest on the
payment of claims when required under paragraph “p” or section 511.38.
(7) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance
policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought
by such insureds.
(8) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable person
would have believed the person was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising
material accompanying or made part of an application.
(9) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without
notice to, or knowledge or consent of the insured.
§507B.4, INSURANCE TRADE PRACTICES 6
(10) Makingclaimspaymentstoinsuredsorbeneficiariesnotaccompaniedbyastatement
setting forth the coverage under which payments are being made.
(11) Makingknowntoinsuredsorclaimantsapolicyofappealingfromarbitrationawards
in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or
compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration.
(12) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant, or
thephysicianofeithertosubmitapreliminaryclaimreportandthenrequiringthesubsequent
submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the
same information.
(13) Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under
one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other
portions of the insurance policy coverage.
(14) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance
policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a
compromise settlement.
(15) Failing to comply with the procedures for auditing claims submitted by health care
providers as set forth by rule of the commissioner. However, this subparagraph shall have no
applicability to liability insurance, workers’ compensation or similar insurance, automobile
or homeowners’ medical payment insurance, disability income, or long-term care insurance.
k. Use of inquiries. Considering either of the following events for purposes of
surcharging, declining, nonrenewing, or canceling personal lines property and casualty
insurance coverage or a binder for personal lines property and casualty insurance coverage:
(1) An applicant’s or insured’s inquiry into the type or level of coverage of a policy, or an
inquiry into whether a policy will cover a loss.
(2) An insured’s inquiry regarding coverage of a policy for a loss if the insured does not
file a claim.
l. History of a property. Declining to insure a property not previously owned by an
applicant for personal lines property and casualty insurance, based solely on the loss history
of a previous owner of the property, unless the insurer can provide evidence that the previous
owner did not repair damage to the property.
m. Disclosure of use of claims history. Failing to inform an applicant at the time that an
application for personal lines property and casualty insurance is made, in writing or in the
same medium as the application is made, that the insurer will consider the applicant’s or
insured’s claims history in determining whether to decline, cancel, nonrenew, or surcharge
such a policy, and that a claim made by an insured will be reported to an insurance support
organization.
n. Misrepresentation in insurance applications. Making false or fraudulent statements
or representations on or relative to an application for an insurance policy, for the purpose
* * *