Iowa Statutes
§ 476.27 — Public utility crossing — railroad rights-of-way
Iowa § 476.27
Title XINATURAL RESOURCES
Ch. 476PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION
Iowa Code § 476.27 (2026).
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires: a. “Commission” means the Iowa utilities commission. b. “Crossing” means the construction, operation, repair, or maintenance of a facility over, under, or across a railroad right-of-way by a public utility. c. “Direct expenses” includes, but is not limited to, any or all of the following:
(1)The cost of inspecting and monitoring the crossing site.
(2)Administrative and engineering costs for review of specifications; for entering a crossing on the railroad’s books, maps, and property records; and other reasonable administrative and engineering costs incurred as a result of the crossing.
(3)Document and preparation fees associated with a crossing, and any engineering specifications related to the crossing. (4