§ 459.102 — Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. “Aerobic structure” means an animal feeding operation structure other than an egg
* * *
environmental conditions including bacteria to break down organic matter in the absence of
oxygen, and is used for producing, collecting, and utilizing a biogas.
3. “Anaerobic lagoon” means an unformed manure storage structure, if the primary
function of the structure is to store and stabilize manure, the structure is designed to receive
manure on a regular basis, and the structure’s design waste loading rates provide that the
predominant biological activity is anaerobic. An anaerobic lagoon does not include any of
the following:
a. A settled open feedlot effluent basin as defined in section 459A.102.
b. An anaerobic treatment system that includes collection and treatment facilities for all
off gases.
4. “Animal” means cattle, swine, horses, sheep, chickens, turkeys, or fish.
5. “Animal feeding operation” means a lot, yard, corral, building, or other area in which
animals are confined and fed and maintained for forty-five days or more in any twelve-month
period, and all structures used for the storage of manure from animals in the operation.
Except as required for a national pollutant discharge elimination system permit required
pursuant to the federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. ch. 26, as amended, an animal
feeding operation does not include a livestock market.
6. “Animal feeding operation structure” means a confinement building, manure storage
structure,drybeddedconfinementfeedingoperationstructureasdefinedinsection459B.102,
or egg washwater storage structure.
7. “Animal unit” means a unit of measurement based upon the product of multiplying the
number of animals of each category by a special equivalency factor as follows:
a. Slaughter or feeder cattle ........................................... 1.000
b. Immature dairy cattle .................................................. 1.000
c. Mature dairy cattle ....................................................... 1.400
d. Butcher or breeding swine weighing
more than fifty-five pounds ................................................... 0.400
e. Swine weighing fifteen pounds or more
but not more than fifty-five pounds ...................................... 0.100
f. Sheep or lambs ............................................................. 0.100
g. Horses ........................................................................... 2.000
h. Turkeys weighing one hundred twelve
ounces or more ...................................................................... 0.018
i. Turkeys weighing less than one hundred
twelve ounces ......................................................................... 0.0085
j. Chickens weighing forty-eight ounces or
more ........................................................................................ 0.010
k. Chickens weighing less than forty-eight
* * *
separate under stress.
37. “Livestock market” means any place where animals are assembled from two or more
sources for public auction, private sale, or on a commission basis, which is under state or
federal supervision, including a livestock sale barn or auction market, if such animals are
kept for ten days or less.
38. “Long-term stockpile location” means an area where a person stockpiles manure for
more than six months in any two-year period.
39. “Major water source” means a water source that is a lake, reservoir, river, or stream
located within the territorial limits of the state, or any marginal river area adjacent to the
state, if the water source is capable of supporting a floating vessel capable of carrying one or
more persons during a total of a six-month period in one out of ten years, excluding periods
of flooding, which has been identified by rules adopted by the commission.
40. “Manure” means animal excreta or other commonly associated wastes of animals,
including but not limited to bedding, litter, or feed losses.
41. “Manure storage structure” means a formed manure storage structure or an unformed
manure storage structure.
a. A manure storage structure includes a dry bedded manure storage structure as defined
in section 459B.102.
b. A manure storage structure does not include an egg washwater storage structure.
42. “One hundred year floodplain” means the land adjacent to a major water source,
if there is at least a one percent chance that the land will be inundated in any one year,
according to calculations adopted by rules adopted pursuant to section 459.103. In making
the calculations, the department shall consider available maps or data compiled by the
federal emergency management agency.
43. “Permittee” means a person who, pursuant to section 459.303, obtains a permit for the
construction of a manure storage structure, or a confinement feeding operation, if a manure
storage structure is connected to the confinement feeding operation.
44. “Professional engineer” means a person engaged in the practice of engineering as
defined in section 542B.2 who is issued a certificate of licensure as a professional engineer
pursuant to section 542B.17.
45. “Publicthoroughfare”meansaroad, street, orbridgethatisconstructedormaintained
by the state or a political subdivision.
46. “Public use area” means any of the following:
a. A portion of land owned by the United States, the state, or a political subdivision with
facilities which attract the public to congregate and remain in the area for significant periods
of time, as provided by rules which shall be adopted by the department pursuant to chapter
17A.
b. A cemetery.
47. “Qualified confinement feeding operation” means a confinement feeding operation
having an animal unit capacity of any of the following:
* * *