Iowa Statutes
§ 450.5 — Liability for tax
Iowa § 450.5
Iowa Code § 450.5 (2026).
Any person becoming beneficially entitled to any property or interest in property by any
method of transfer as specified in this chapter, and all personal representatives and referees
of estates or transfers taxable under this chapter, are respectively liable for all taxes to be
paid by them respectively.